People
Students

Students

Designated Emphasis Students

Designated Emphasis students pursue a Ph.D. in their home department, while undertaking the DE in New Media.

A
Joseph Akel
Rhetoric
B
Ritwik Banerji
Ethnomusicology
Justin Berner
Spanish & Portuguese
Harry Burson
Film & Media
C
Miyoko Conley
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Michael Craig
East Asian Languages & Cultures
D
Lashon Daley
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Jen DiZio
Education
F
Kaitlin Forcier
Film & Media
Juliana Friend
Anthropology
G
Grace Gipson
African American Studies
Andrew Godbehere
EECS
Rama Gottfried
Music
Nicholaus Gutierrez
Rhetoric
H
Rosie Sooyeon Han
Architecture
Jennifer Higgs
Education
Colin Ho
Mechanical Engineering
Noura Howell
Information
Adam Hutz
Rhetoric
Maija Hynninen
Music
I
Ryan Ikeda
Rhetoric
Malika Imhotep
African American Studies
J
T. Geronimo Johnson
Education
K
Ursula Kwong-Brown
Music
M
Yairamaren Roman Maldonado
Spanish & Portuguese
N
Molly Nicholas
Computer Science
O
Lyndsey Ogle
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
P
Renee Pastel
Film & Media
R
Matthew Ramirez
English
S
Valkyrie Savage
Computer Science
John Scott
Education
T
Cesar Torres
EECS
Félix Treviño
Spanish & Portuguese

Graduate Certificate Students

Graduate students pursue an M.A., M.S., M.F.A., M.B.A., M.P.H., or M. Arch., in their home department while completing the Certificate in New Media.

C
Xingyue Chen
Architecture
H
Chengcheng Huang
Architecture
L
Yifei Liu
Information
Juejin Lu
CED
T
Olivia Ting
Art Practice

Undergraduate Students

Our undergraduates join us from across campus to pursue the certificate in New Media.

C
Tristan Caro
Film Studies & Cognitive Science
Jordy Coutin
Economy, Philosophy, Conservation Resource
Howe Cui
EECS
Jeremy Kingston Cynamon
Political Science
E
Ian Erickson
CED
G
Jacqueline Garcia
Computer Science
Koijn Glick
Media Studies, Political Science
H
Jocelyn Hsu
Public Health
J
Shangjun Jiang
Media Studies, Statistics
L
Jingyi Li
EECS
Audrey Linden
Rhetoric
Emily Liu
Sociology
Vivian Liu
Cognitive Science
M
Sarah Marshall
Media Studies, Statistics
Sahil Mohan
Computer Science
N
Allison Nguyen
Media Studies
P
Advaita Patel
EECS
R
James Rosenberg
Philosophy & Political Science
S
Maddie Stearns
Interdisciplinary Studies
Mitchell Alan Stieg
Chemistry & Interdisciplinary Studies
T
Stephanie Thatcher
Philosophy & Legal Studies
U
James Toshiaki Uejio
W
Sarah Weinstein
EECS
Nicole White
ISF
Jerilyn Wu
Human Geography

Alumni

A
Reza Alaeddini
Boalt School of Law
Divya Anand
Senior Product Manager, Amazon
B
Meghana Battini
CED
Ephrat Bitton
Software, SF Bay Area
Kyle Booten
Education
Danah Boyd
Senior Researcher, Microsoft Research
Naomi Bragin
Performance Studies, Ph.D (Choreographer, Educator)
Kelsey Brennan
Designer at Carbon Five
Lark Buckingham
Art Practice
C
Katherine Chandler
Assistant Professor, Georgetown University
Alenda Chang
Assistant Professor, University of Connecticut
Kiera Chase
Blended Learning Coach, Envision Schools
KaiFeng Cheng
Freelance Visual Designer
Irene Chien
Film & Media, Ph.D (Assist. Professor at Muhlenberg College)
Hsin-Hsien Chiu
Researcher
Danielle Svehla Christianson
Energy and Resources
D
Laura Devendorf
Assistant Professor, UC Boulder
website
Jen DiZio
Information Studies
E
Ahmed El Antably
Faculty, Architecture, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Sivan Eldar
Postdoctoral fellowship, the Institut de recherche et coordination acoustique/musique (IRCAM)
F
Kris Fallon
Mellon Visiting Assistant Professor in Digital Culture, UC Davis
Ashley Ferro-Murray
Curator of Theater and Dance, The Curtis R. Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Heather Frasch
Musician
G
Andrea Gagliano
Information Studies
R. Stuart Geiger
Post-Doctoral scholar, Berkeley Institute for Data Science, UC-Berkeley
Shaun Giudici
Jason Fritz Michael Glassford
Art Practice, MFA
Christopher Goetz
Assistant Professor of Film Studies and New Media in the Department of Cinematic Arts at the University of Iowa
Clement Hil Goldberg
Art Practice
H
Yuxu Han
Architecture
Jessica Hankey
Art Practice, MFA
Susannah Hays
Adjunct Professor
SeungWan Hong
Postdoctoral fellow and lecturer at the Technion - Israel Technology Institute, Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning
Andrea Horbinski
History
David Humphrey
Visiting Assistant Professor, Middlebury College
Jeremy Hunt
Musician, Educator
J
Yongwook Jeong
Samsung SDS
Erin Colleen Johnson
Visiting Artist, Digital Media, Visual Arts Department, Bowdoin College
K
Miki Kaneda
Postdoctoral Fellow at The Museum of Modern Art (thru July 2013) and Reischauer Institute Harvard Postdoctoral Fellow (from September 2013)
Helena Keeffe
Art Practice, MFA
Elizabeth Keegan
Art Practice, MFA
Shireen Khan
CED
Sahar Khoury
Artist
Seung Wook Kim
Principal Engineer, UI HW Interactions at Nokia
Gokce Kinayoglu
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow, History of Art and Architecture, Brown University
Amy Koehler Catterson
Education
M
Caitlin Marshall
Post-doctoral fellowship in Theatre and Performance Studies, University of Maryland
Kate Mattingly
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Tom McEnaney
Faculty, Comparative Literature, Cornell University
N
Tiffany Ng
Assistant Professor of Carillon & University Carillonist at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
P
Trevor Paglen
Artist
Pablo Paredes
Computer Science, MA
Kris Paulsen
Assistant Professor, History of Art, Ohio State University
Daniel Perkel
User Experience Research, SF Bay Area
R
Corey Reynolds
Public Policy, MA
Margaret Rhee
Visiting Researcher, UCLA
Omar Ricks
Researcher
Celeste Roschuni
Lecturer, UC Berkeley
Jess Rowland
Artist
Reginold Royston
Assistant Professor at the iSchool and in the Department of African Cultural Studies at the University of Wisconsin, Madison
Bonnie Ruberg
Provost's Postdoctoral Scholar at USC in the Interactive Media and Games Division
S
Claudia Salamanca
Rhetoric, Ph. D
Brandon Schneider
Researcher
Jen Schradie
Postdoctoral Fellow, Toulouse School of Economics, France
Ryan Shaw
Assistant Professor, School of Information and Library Science, UNC Chapel Hill
Christopher Sims
Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, UC San Diego
Baxter Smith
CED
T
Sean Talley
Artist
Therese Tierney
Assistant Professor, Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
W
Siqi Wang
CED

Undergraduate Alumni

A
MacKenzie Alessi
Interdisciplinary Studies
C
Anna Carey
Interdisciplinary Studies
E
Alexandra Ellman
Media Studies
F
Andrew Frankel
Rhetoric
H
Jennifer Hartman
Art Practice
Wendy Ho
Environmental Design
J
Lina Jemili
Interdisciplinary Studies and Political Science
Ashley Jerbic
Art and History of Art
K
Stacy Kellner
Cognitive Science
L
Mark Lam
Art Practice and Media Studies
Bethany Landrum
Political Economy
Valerie Law
Philosophy
Leanna Leung
Interdisciplinary Studies
M
Jay Mahabal
Mathematics
R
Akhila Raju
Computer Science
Michael Roe
Cognitive Science
Jinoh Kahn Ryu
Gender and Women's Studies
T
Lydia Tuan
Comparative Literature and Rhetoric
W
Mallory Welty
Philosophy
Z
Carmen Zheng
Business Administration/Media Studies
Yipu Zheng
Mechanical Engineering