People
Students

Students

Designated Emphasis Students

Designated Emphasis students pursue a Ph.D. in their home department, while undertaking the DE in New Media.

A
Jessica Adams
Education
Nour Al-Rayes
Music
B
Justin Berner
Spanish & Portuguese
Beth Bird
Film & Media
Harry Burson
Film & Media
C
Chris Chan
Anthropology
Rachel Chen
Education
Miyoko Conley
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
D
Lashon Daley
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Christine Dierk
EECS
E
Gabrielle Elias
English
F
Kaitlin Forcier
Film & Media
Juliana Friend
Anthropology
G
Nicholaus Gutierrez
Rhetoric
H
Noura Howell
Information
Maija Hynninen
Music
I
Ryan Ikeda
Rhetoric
Malika Imhotep
African American Studies
Julia Irwin
Film & Media
J
Torey Jeffay
Film & Media
M
Yairamaren Roman Maldonado
Spanish & Portuguese
William Morgan
Rhetoric
N
Molly Nicholas
Computer Science
O
Lyndsey Ogle
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
P
Renee Pastel
Film & Media
Vincente Perez
Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies
R
Matthew Ramirez
English
Elizabeth Resor
Information
Leah Rosenbaum
Education
S
Haripriya Sathyanarayanan
Architecture
Valkyrie Savage
Computer Science
Katherine Song
Computer Science
Sarah Sterman
EECS
T
Rashad Timmons
African American Studies
Félix Treviño
Spanish & Portuguese
W
Xiaowei Wang
Geography
Jeremy Warner
EECS

Graduate Certificate Students

Graduate students pursue an M.A., M.S., M.F.A., M.B.A., M.P.H., or M. Arch., in their home department while completing the Certificate in New Media.

B
Brian Bartz
Art Practice
C
Jen Coluccio
Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies
D
Sofia Dewar
Information
G
Yinfei Gu
Architecture
H
Hanyang Hu
Architecture
Hsuan-hsin (Sophia) Huang
Information
J
Esther Jan
Information
Leena Joshi
Art Practice
L
Rebecca Levitan
Art History
Juejin Lu
CED
Zhekun Luo
Architecture
Jessie Lyu
Information
O
Eleni Oikonomaki
Urban Design
P
Julia Park
Information
Tina Piracci
Architecture
R
Nick Roberts
Journalism
S
Tara Shi
Architecture
Leah Simon
Folklore
T
Yuxuan Tu
Architecture
W
Yifeng Wang
Architecture
Shengjie (Jenny) Wu
Architecture
Y
Shuang Yan
Architecture
Z
Yiming Zhang
Architecture
Yuanpei Zhuang
Architecture

Undergraduate Students

Our undergraduates join us from across campus to pursue the certificate in New Media.

C
jazmin calderón torres
Anthropology
Nicolas Chang
Peace and Conflict Studies/Conservation and Resource Studies
D
Mahira Dayal
Journalism
Wesley Deng
Computer Science
E
Ian Erickson
CED
G
Koijn Glick
Media Studies, Political Science
K
Resham Khanna
Letters and Science
L
Jonathan Lansang
Mechanical Engineering
Vivian Liu
Cognitive Science
M
Sarah Marshall
Media Studies, Statistics
Jessie Mindel
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
N
Arianna Ninh
Cognitive Science
P
Kevin Pham
Interdisciplinary Studies
Q
Katherine Qiu
CED
R
Devanshi Rathi
Undeclared
S
Mika Sebastian
Anthropology
Mehak Sharma
Bioengineering and Public Policy
Varda Shrivastava
Fionce Siow
Media Studies
Lian Song
Data Science
T
Bryan Truitt
Cognitive Science
U
Sonia Uppal
Computer Science
V
Janaki Vivrekar
Computer Science
Y
Pancham Yadav
Cognitive Science, Data Science
Viola Yuan
Applied Mathematics
Z
Rex Zhang
Letters and Science

Alumni

A
Reza Alaeddini
Boalt School of Law
Divya Anand
Senior Product Manager, Amazon
B
Ritwik Banerji
Music (Instructor of Musicology, University of Cincinnati)
Meghana Battini
CED
Ephrat Bitton
Software, SF Bay Area
Kyle Booten
Neukom Postdoctoral Fellow, Dartmouth College
Danah Boyd
Principal Researcher at Microsoft Research and the founder of Data & Society
Naomi Bragin
Assistant Professor, University of Washington Bothell
Kelsey Brennan
Designer at Carbon Five
Lark Buckingham
Art Practice
Evan Burch
Architecture
C
Katherine Chandler
Assistant Professor, Georgetown University
Alenda Chang
Associate Professor, University of California Santa Barbara
Kiera Chase
Blended Learning Coach, Envision Schools
Xingyue Chen
Architecture
KaiFeng Cheng
Freelance Visual Designer
Irene Chien
Film & Media, Ph.D (Assist. Professor at Muhlenberg College)
Hsin-Hsien Chiu
Researcher
Danielle Svehla Christianson
Energy and Resources
Michael Craig
East Asian Languages & Cultures
D
Laura Devendorf
Assistant Professor, UC Boulder
website
Jen DiZio
Information Studies
Jen DiZio
Education (Dropbox)
E
Ahmed El Antably
Faculty, Architecture, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Sivan Eldar
Postdoctoral fellowship, the Institut de recherche et coordination acoustique/musique (IRCAM)
F
Kris Fallon
Assistant Professor in Digital Culture, UC Davis
Fang Fang
Architecture
Ashley Ferro-Murray
Curator of Theater and Dance, The Curtis R. Priem Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center (EMPAC) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Heather Frasch
Musician
G
Andrea Gagliano
Information Studies
R. Stuart Geiger
Post-Doctoral scholar, Berkeley Institute for Data Science, UC-Berkeley
Grace Gipson
Ph.D. African American Studies
Shaun Giudici
Jason Fritz Michael Glassford
Art Practice, MFA
Andrew Godbehere
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Christopher Goetz
Assistant Professor of Film Studies and New Media in the Department of Cinematic Arts at the University of Iowa
Clement Hil Goldberg
Art Practice
Rama Gottfried
Music
H
Yuxu Han
Architecture
Jessica Hankey
Art Practice, MFA
Susannah Hays
Adjunct Professor
Jennifer Higgs
Assistant Professor in Education, UC Davis
SeungWan Hong
Postdoctoral fellow and lecturer at the Technion - Israel Technology Institute, Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning
Andrea Horbinski
History
Siyu Hou
Landscape Architecture
Chengcheng Huang
Architecture
David Humphrey
Visiting Assistant Professor, Middlebury College
Jeremy Hunt
Musician, Educator
Adam Hutz
Ph.D. Rhetoric
I
Mathieu Iniesta
Architecture
J
Yongwook Jeong
Samsung SDS
Erin Colleen Johnson
Visiting Artist, Digital Media, Visual Arts Department, Bowdoin College
T. Geronimo Johnson
Education
K
Miki Kaneda
Postdoctoral Fellow at The Museum of Modern Art (thru July 2013) and Reischauer Institute Harvard Postdoctoral Fellow (from September 2013)
Helena Keeffe
Art Practice, MFA
Elizabeth Keegan
Art Practice, MFA
Shireen Khan
CED
Sahar Khoury
Artist
Seung Wook Kim
Principal Engineer, UI HW Interactions at Nokia
Gokce Kinayoglu
Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow, History of Art and Architecture, Brown University
Amy Koehler Catterson
Education
Ursula Kwong-Brown
Composer & Educator at RoboFun
website
L
Joyce Lee
Information Management & Systems
Yang Liu
Architecture
M
Caitlin Marshall
Post-doctoral fellowship in Theatre and Performance Studies, University of Maryland
Kate Mattingly
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies (Assistant Professor, University of Utah)
Tom McEnaney
Associate Professor in Comparative Literature and Spanish & Portuguese, University of California Berkeley
Reechal Mevada
Architecture
Konstantinos Moustakas
Architecture
N
Tiffany Ng
Assistant Professor of Carillon & University Carillonist at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
P
Trevor Paglen
Artist
Shari Paladino
Art Practice
Pablo Paredes
Computer Science, MA (Instructor, Stanford University)
Nisha Pathak
Information
Kris Paulsen
Associate Professor, History of Art, Ohio State University
Daniel Perkel
Director, IDEO San Francisco
Soravis Prakkamakul
Information Management & Systems
R
Corey Reynolds
Public Policy, MA
Margaret Rhee
Visiting Researcher, UCLA
Omar Ricks
Researcher
Celeste Roschuni
Lecturer, UC Berkeley
Jess Rowland
Artist
Reginold Royston
Assistant Professor at the iSchool and in the Department of African Cultural Studies at the University of Wisconsin, Madison
Bonnie Ruberg
Assistant Professor, University of California Irvine
S
Claudia Salamanca
Rhetoric, Ph. D
Brandon Schneider
Researcher
Jen Schradie
Assistant Professor, Sorbonne
John Scott
Education (Blackboard Ally)
Ryan Shaw
Assistant Professor, School of Information and Library Science, UNC Chapel Hill
Christopher Sims
Associate Professor, Department of Communication, UC San Diego
Baxter Smith
CED
Ioanna Sotiriou
Architecture
T
Sean Talley
Artist
Therese Tierney
Assistant Professor, Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Olivia Ting
Artist
email website
Cesar Torres
Assistant Professor, UT Arlington
W
Siqi Wang
CED
Y
Qian Yu
Master of Information Management & Systems
Z
Cheng Zhong
Masters in Landscape Architecture
Jie Zhou
Architecture
Weijia Zhou
Landscape Architecture

Undergraduate Alumni

A
MacKenzie Alessi
Interdisciplinary Studies
B
Camryn Bell
History
C
Anna Carey
Interdisciplinary Studies
Tristan Caro
Kirsten Chen
Interdisciplinary Studies
Maggie Chen
Economics
website
Howe Cui
Film and Linguistics
E
Alexandra Ellman
Media Studies
F
Andrew Frankel
Rhetoric
G
Gwen Gettle
Art & Rhetoric
H
Jennifer Hartman
Art Practice
Meighann Helene
Cognitive Science
Wendy Ho
Environmental Design
Scotty Hoag
Computer Science
website
Jiani Hou
Economics
website
Ada Hui
Rhetoric
J
Lina Jemili
Interdisciplinary Studies and Political Science
Ashley Jerbic
Art and History of Art
Helen Jiang
Film & Media
Shangjun Jiang
Media Studies, Statistics
K
Stacy Kellner
Cognitive Science
L
Mark Lam
Art Practice and Media Studies
Bethany Landrum
Political Economy
Valerie Law
Philosophy
Leanna Leung
Interdisciplinary Studies
Jingyi Li
EECS
Audrey Linden
Rhetoric
M
Jay Mahabal
Mathematics
N
Allison Nguyen
Media Studies
P
Advaita Patel
EECS
website
R
Akhila Raju
Computer Science
Michael Roe
Cognitive Science
Jinoh Kahn Ryu
Gender and Women's Studies
S
Maddie Stearns
Interdisciplinary Studies
T
Derek Topper
Data Science
Lydia Tuan
Comparative Literature and Rhetoric
W
Sarah Weinstein
EECS
Mallory Welty
Philosophy
Nicole White
Interdisciplinary Studies
Z
Carmen Zheng
Business Administration/Media Studies
Yipu Zheng
Mechanical Engineering