News Ticker

People

exec

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is the primary decision-making body of the Berkeley Center for New Media (BCNM) . Its primary role is to ensure the continued viability of BCNM and to advance our community’s research and teaching activities.

Screenshot 2015-08-13 18.29.50Staff

We manage the daily operations of the BCNM. Contact us with all your logistical queries.


Designated Emphasis (Ph. D.) Students

NameDepartment
Joseph Akel Rhetoric
Reza AlaeddiniBoalt School of Law
Ritwik BanerjiEthnomusicology
Justin BernerSpanish & Portuguese
Kyle BootenEducation
Amy Koehler CattersonEducation
Miyoko ConleyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Michael CraigEast Asian Languages & Cultures
Lashon DaleyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Laura DevendorfSchool of Information
Jen DiZioEducation
Sivan EldarMusic
Kaitlin ForcierFilm & Media
Juliana FriendAnthropology
Grace GipsonAfrican American Studies
Christopher GoetzRhetoric
Andrew GodbehereEECS
Rama GottfriedMusic
Nicholaus GutierrezRhetoric
Rosie Sooyeon HanArchitecture
Jennifer HiggsEducation
Colin HoMechanical Engineering
Andrea HorbinskiHistory
Adam HutzRhetoric
Ryan IkedaRhetoric
T. Geronimo JohnsonEducation
Ursula Kwong-BrownMusic
Caitlin MarshallTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Kate MattinglyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Lyndsey OgleTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Renee Pastel Film & Media
Matthew RamirezEnglish
Yairamaren Roman MaldonadoSpanish & Portuguese
Valkyrie SavageComputer Science
John ScottEducation
Cesar TorresEECS
Félix TreviñoSpanish & Portuguese

Certificate (M.A.) Students

NameDepartment
Shireen KhanCED
Juejin LuCED
Siqi WangCED

Current Undergraduate Students

NameDepartment
Anna CareyInterdisciplinary Studies
Tristan CaroFilm Studies & Cognitive Science
Jordy CoutinEconomy, Philosophy, Conservation Resource
Simrit DhillonPhilosophy, Political Science & ISF
Jacqueline GarciaComputer Science
Jeremy Kingston CynamonPolitical Science
Jingyi LiEECS
Audrey LindenRhetoric
Sahil MohanComputer Science
James RosenbergPhilosophy & Political Science
Mia SemelmanPhilosophy
Maddie StearnsInterdisciplinary Studies
Mitchell Alan StiegChemistry & Interdisciplinary Studies
Stephanie ThatcherPhilosophy & Legal Studies
Advaita Patel
James Toshiaki UejioUndeclared
Nicole WhiteISF
Jerilyn WuHuman Geography

Visiting Ph.D. Students

NameAffiliation
James PierceCarnegie Mellon University


Alumni

NameCurrent Position
Brooke Belisle2013 New Faculty Fellow and Visiting Assistant Professor in the Department of Cultural Analysis and Theory, Stony Brook University
Ahmed El AntablyFaculty, Architecture, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Ryan ShawAssistant Professor, School of Information and Library Science, UNC Chapel Hill
Jen SchradiePostdoctoral Fellow, Toulouse School of Economics, France
Margaret RheeVisiting Researcher, UCLA
Reginold RoystonPostdoctoral Fellow, Williams College
Brandon SchneiderResearcher
Helena KeeffeArt Practice, MFA
Shaun GiudiciInformation
Miki Kaneda
Postdoctoral Fellow at The Museum of Modern Art (thru July 2013) and Reischauer Institute Harvard Postdoctoral Fellow (from September 2013)
Hsin-Hsien ChiuResearcher
SeungWan HongPostdoctoral fellow and lecturer at the Technion - Israel Technology Institute, Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning
David HumphreyVisiting Assistant Professor, Middlebury College
Erin Colleen JohnsonVisiting Artist, Digital Media, Visual Arts Department, Bowdoin College
Alenda ChangAssistant Professor, University of Connecticut
Jason Fritz Michael GlassfordArt Practice, MFA
Jeremy HuntMusician, Educator
Jessica HankeyArt Practice, MFA
Bonnie RubergProvost's Postdoctoral Scholar at USC in the Interactive Media and Games Division
Christopher SimsAssistant Professor, Department of Communication, UC San Diego
Kris PaulsenAssistant Professor, History of Art, Ohio State University
Katherine ChandlerAssistant Professor, Georgetown University
Therese TierneyAssistant Professor, Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Tom McEnaneyFaculty, Comparative Literature, Cornell University
Danah BoydSenior Researcher, Microsoft Research
Jess RowlandArtist
KaiFeng ChengFreelance Visual Designer
Kelsey BrennanArchitecture
Kris FallonMellon Visiting Assistant Professor in Digital Culture, UC Davis
Daniel PerkelUser Experience Research, SF Bay Area
Ephrat BittonSoftware, SF Bay Area
Celeste RoschuniLecturer, UC Berkeley
Seung Wook KimPrincipal Engineer, UI HW Interactions at Nokia
Heather FraschMusician
Trevor PaglenArtist
Sean TalleyArtist
Gokce KinayogluMellon Postdoctoral Fellow, History of Art and Architecture, Brown University
Yongwook JeongSamsung SDS
Corey ReynoldsPublic Policy, MA
Divya AnandSenior Product Manager, Amazon
Elizabeth Keegan Art Practice, MFA
Omar RicksResearcher
Sahar KhouryArtist
Tiffany NgAssistant Professor of Carillon & University Carillonist at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Claudia SalamancaRhetoric, Ph. D
R. Stuart GeigerSchool of Information, Ph. D
Naomi BraginPerformance Studies, Ph.D (Choreographer, Educator)
Pablo ParedesComputer Science, MA
Irene ChienFilm & Media, Ph.D (Assist. Professor at Muhlenberg College)
Kiera ChaseEducation
Danielle Svehla ChristiansonEnergy and Resources
Lark BuckinghamArt Practice
Baxter SmithCED
Clement Hil GoldbergArt Practice
Ashley Ferro-MurrayTheatre, Dance and Performance Studies
Susannah HaysInterdisciplinary Studies

Undergraduate Alumni

NameDepartment
MacKenzie AlessiInterdisciplinary Studies
Anna CareyInterdisciplinary Studies
Alexandra EllmanMedia Studies
Andrew FrankelRhetoric
Jennifer HartmanArt Practice
Wendy HoEnvironmental Design
Lina JemiliInterdisciplinary Studies and Political Science
Ashley JerbicArt and History of Art
Mark LamArt Practice and Media Studies
Bethany LandrumPolitical Economy
Valerie LawPhilosophy
Leanna LeungInterdisciplinary Studies
Jay MahabalMathematics
Akhila RajuComputer Science
Michael RoeCognitive Science
Jinoh "Kahn" RyuGender and Women's Studies
Lydia TuanComparative Literature and Rhetoric
Mallory WeltyPhilosophy
Yipu ZhengMechanical Engineering


Staff

NameRole
Lara MarksteinProgram Officer
Simon Zhen
Mercedes Li
Nicolas Chang

 

BCNM Faculty

NameDepartment
Abigail De KosnikTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Eric PaulosElectrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kimiko RyokaiSchool of Information

Directors Emeritus

NameRole
David BatesEmeritus Director
Ken GoldbergEmeritus Director
Yehuda KalayEmeritus Director
Linda WilliamsEmeritus Director


Affiliated Faculty

NameRole
Pieter AbbeelComputer Science
Dor AbrahamsonEducation, Cognitive Science
Ilan AdlerIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Alice AgoginoMechanical Engineering
Maneesh AgrawalaElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Nezar AlSayyadArchitecture
Charles AltieriEnglish
Ruzena BajcsyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Brian BarskyComputer Science
David BatesRhetoric
Sara BeckmanBusiness
Mark BergerFilm & Media
Henry BradyPolitical Science
Yale BraunsteinSchool of Information
Edmund CampionMusic
John CannyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Coye CheshireSchool of Information
Raveevarn ChoksombatchaiArchitecture
Anthony CascardiComparative Literature, Art, Spanish
Galen CranzArchitecture
Trevor DarrellElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Whitney DavisHistory of Art
Abigail De KosnikTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Nicholas de MonchauxArchitecture
J. Bradford DelongEconomics
Penny DhaemersArchitecture
Andy DiSessaEducation
Hubert DreyfusPhilosophy
Paul DuguidSchool of Information
Robin EinhornHistory
Laurent El GhaouiIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Jon ElseJournalism
Edwin EpsteinBusiness
Jerome FeldmanElectrical Engineering and Computer Science, Cognitive Science
Harrison FrakerArchitecture
Michael FranklinComputer Science
Dan GarciaComputer Science
Ken GoldbergIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, School of Information
Tom GoldsteinJournalism, Media Studies
Cynthia GorneyJournalism
Paul GrabowiczJournalism
Ronald GronskyMaterials Science and Engineering
Xin GuoIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Felipe GutterriezRhetoric
Maria-Paz GuttierezArchitecture
Deniz GöktürkGerman
Gillian HartGeography
Bjoern HartmannElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Cori HaydenAnthropology
Marti HearstSchool of Information
J. Karl HedrickMechanical Engineering
Neil HenryJournalism
James HolstonAnthropology
Glynda HullEducation
Lisa IwamotoArchitecture
Shannon JacksonTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies, Rhetoric
Martin JayHistory
Rosemary JoyceAnthropology
Dennis K. LieuMechanical Engineering
Tony KaesGerman
Phil KaminskyIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Rick KernFrench
Kurt KeutzerElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Michel LaguerreCenter for Globalization and Information Technology, African American Studies
George LakoffLinguistics
Niklaus LargierGerman
Ray LarsonSchool of Information
Edward LeeElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Marina LevinaMedia Studies
Marcia LinnEducation, Cognitive Science
Michael LuceyFrench
Donlyn LyndonArchitecture
Jabari MahiriEducation
Jitendra MalikElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John Levi MartinSociology
Francine MasielloComparative Literature Spanish
Donald MastronardeClassics
Joe MckayPractice of Art
Peter MenellLaw, Center for Law and Technology
Russell MerrittFilm Studies
Trinh Minh-haRhetoric, Gender and Women\'s Studies
Minoo MoallemGender and Women\'s Studies
Deidre MulliganSchool of Information
Daniel NeumarkChemistry
Greg NiemeyerPractice of Art, Film Studies
Alva NoePhilosophy
Geoffrey NunbergSchool of Information
James O’BrienComputer Science
Daniel O’NeillEast Asian Languages and Cultures
Christos PapadimitriouElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tapan ParikhSchool of Information
Loren PartridgeHistory of Art, Italian Studies
David PattersonComputer Science
Jean-Pierre ProtzenArchitecture
Mary PowerIntegrative Biology
Leigh RaifordAfrican American Studies
Jean RetzingerMedia Studies
Juana Maria RodriguezGender & Womens Studies
Stuart RussellComputer Science
Kimiko RyokaiSchool of Information, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
Zak SabryPublic Health
Pamela SamuelsonSchool of Information, Law
Mark SandbergFilm & Media
Shankar SastryElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
AnnaLee SaxenianSchool of Information
Lee SchrubenIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Jennifer SelkeEducation
Carlo H. SéquinComputer Science
Max ShenIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Ikhlaq SidhuIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology
Pablo SpillerBusiness
George StarrEnglish
Charis Thompsonc, Gender and Women’s Studies
Barrie ThorneGender and Women’s Studies
Claire TomlinElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Ruth TringhamAnthropology
Nancy Van HouseSchool of Information
Anne G. WalshPractice of Art
Steven WeberPolitical Science
Kristen WhisselFilm & Media
Barbara WhiteEducation
Erik WildeSchool of Information
Linda WilliamsFilm & Media, Rhetoric
Hertha D. Sweet WongEnglish
Paul WrightMechanical Engineering, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
Avideh ZakhorElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John ZysmanPolitical Science, Berkeley Roundtable on the International Economy

Ex-Officio

NameRole
Anthony CascardiDean, Arts and Humanities Division
AnnaLee SaxenianDean, School of Information
Shankar SastryDean, College of Engineering



Campus Advisory Board

NameDepartment
Alice AgoginoMechanical Engineering
Ruzena BajcsyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John CannyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Whitney DavisArt History
Hubert DreyfusPhilosophy
Paul GrabowiczJournalism
Alva NoePhilosophy
Christos PapadimitriouElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Pamela SamuelsonSchool of Information, Law
LInda WilliamsFilm Studies, Rhetoric
Paul WrightMechanical Engineering, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society


Bay Area Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Perrin Meyer, ChairMeyer Sound Laboratories
Jim Buckmastercraigslist.org
Marina GorbisInstitute for the Future
Jaron LanierScholar in Residence
Susan MacTavish BestBest Public Relations
Jane MetcalfForca da Imaginacao
Peter NorvigGoogle
David PescovitzBoing Boing
Howard RheingoldUC Berkeley, Stanford
Nathan ShedroffCalifornia College of Art, UC Berkeley
Laura SydellNational Public Radio
Adam WerbachSaatchi and Saatchi, San Francisco, London


National Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Laurie AndersonMedia Artist, New York City
Shawn BrixeyCenter for Digital Arts and Experimental Media, University of Washington
Red BurnsInteractive Telecommunications Program, New York University
Greg LynnArchitecture, UCLA and University of Applied Arts, Vienna
Lev ManovichVisual Arts, UC San Diego
Christiane PaulAdjunct Curator of New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art
Luis von AhnComputer Science, Carnegie Mellon University


International Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Chris Goto-JonesUniversity of Leiden
Bruno LatourInstitut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris, Paris

custom writing