Executive Committee

NameRole
Greg NiemeyerDirector
Coye CheshireGraduate Adviser
Lara MarksteinProgram Officer
David BatesMember
Camille CrittendenMember
Abigail De KosnikMember
Laurent El GhaouiMember
Ken GoldbergMember
Maria-Paz GutierrezMember
Bjoern HartmannMember
Shannon JacksonMember
Nicholas de MonchauxMember
Eric PaulosMember
Kimiko RyokaiMember
David WesselMember
Kristen WhisselMember
Tiffany NgGraduate Student Committee Chair
Chris GoetzGraduate Student Committee Representative
Margaret RheeGraduate Student Committee Representative

BCNM Faculty

NameDepartment
Abigail De KosnikTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Eric PaulosElectrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kimiko RyokaiSchool of Information

Directors Emeritus

NameRole
David BatesEmeritus Director
Ken GoldbergEmeritus Director
Yehuda KalayEmeritus Director
Linda WilliamsEmeritus Director

Staff Emeritus

NameRole
Nora LiddellProgram Officer


Designated Emphasis (Ph. D.) Students

NameDepartment
Joseph Akel Rhetoric
Reza AlaeddiniBoalt School of Law
Ritwik BanerjiEthnomusicology
Kyle BootenEducation
Naomi BraginTheatre, Drama, and Performance Studies
Katherine ChandlerRhetoric
Kiera ChaseEducation
Irene ChienFilm Studies, Rhetoric
Hsin-Hsien ChiuArchitecture
Michael CraigEast Asian Languages and Cultures
Laura DevendorfInformation
Jen DiZioEducation
Sivan EldarDepartment of Music
Ashley Ferro-MurrayTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
R. Stuart GeigerInformation
Christopher GoetzRhetoric
Andrew GodbehereEECS
Rama GottfriedMusic
Nicholaus GutierrezRhetoric
Rosie Sooyeon HanArchitecture
Susannah HaysInterdisciplinary Studies
Jennifer HiggsEducation
Andrea HorbinskiHistory
David HumphreyEast Asian Languages and Cultures
Adam HutzRhetoric
T. Geronimo JohnsonEducation
Amy Koehler CattersonEducation
Caitlin MarshallTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Kate MattinglyTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Tiffany NgMusic
Lyndsey OgleTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Renee Pastel Film & Media
Matthew RamirezEnglish
Margaret RheeEthnic Studies
Omar RicksTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Reginold RoystonAfrican American Studies
Bonnie RubergComparative Literature
Claudia SalamancaRhetoric
Valkyrie SavageComputer Science
Jen SchradieSociology
John ScottEducation
Danielle Svehla ChristiansonEnergy and Resources
Cesar TorresEECS

Certificate (M.A.) Students

NameDepartment
Divya AnandInformation
Kelsey BrennanArchitecture
Leslie DreyerArt Practice
Shaun GiudiciInformation
Jason Fritz Michael GlassfordArt Practice
Jessica HankeyArt Practice
Helena KeeffeArt Practice
Elizabeth Keegan Art Practice
Michelle OttArt Practice
Corey ReynoldsPublic Policy
Brandon SchneiderItalian Studies

Visiting Ph.D. Students

NameAffiliation
James PierceCarnegie Mellon University


Alumni

NameCurrent Position
Ahmed El AntablyFaculty, Architecture, Arab Academy for Science and Technology
Brooke Belisle2013 New Faculty Fellow and Visiting Assistant Professor in the Department of Cultural Analysis and Theory, Stony Brook University
Danah BoydSenior Researcher, Microsoft Research
Ephrat BittonSoftware, SF Bay Area
Alenda ChangAssistant Professor, University of Connecticut
Kris FallonMellon Visiting Assistant Professor in Digital Culture, UC Davis
KaiFeng ChengFreelance Visual Designer
Heather FraschMusician
Yongwook JeongSamsung SDS
SeungWan HongPostdoctoral fellow and lecturer at the Technion - Israel Technology Institute, Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning
Jeremy HuntMusician, Educator
Sahar KhouryArtist
Miki Kaneda
Postdoctoral Fellow at The Museum of Modern Art (thru July 2013) and Reischauer Institute Harvard Postdoctoral Fellow (from September 2013)
Seung Wook KimPrincipal Engineer, UI HW Interactions at Nokia
Gokce KinayogluMellon Postdoctoral Fellow, History of Art and Architecture, Brown University
Tom McEnaneyFaculty, Comparative Literature, Cornell University
Trevor PaglenArtist
Kris PaulsenAssistant Professor, History of Art, Ohio State University
Daniel PerkelUser Experience Research, SF Bay Area
Erin Colleen JohnsonAssistant Professor of Photography and Video, University of West Georgia
Jess RowlandArtist
Celeste RoschuniLecturer, UC Berkeley
Ryan ShawAssistant Professor, School of Information and Library Science, UNC Chapel Hill
Sean TalleyArtist
Christopher SimsAssistant Professor, Department of Communication, UC San Diego
Therese TierneyAssistant Professor, Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Ex-Officio

NameRole
Anthony CascardiDean, Arts and Humanities Division
AnnaLee SaxenianDean, School of Information
Shankar SastryDean, College of Engineering


Staff

NameRole
Lara MarksteinProgram Officer
Joanna ChowOutreach and Financial Assistant
Sumner FieldsCommunications Assistant

Advisory Boards


Campus Advisory Board

NameDepartment
Alice AgoginoMechanical Engineering
Ruzena BajcsyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John CannyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Whitney DavisArt History
Hubert DreyfusPhilosophy
Paul GrabowiczJournalism
Alva NoePhilosophy
Christos PapadimitriouElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Pamela SamuelsonSchool of Information, Law
David WesselMusic, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
LInda WilliamsFilm Studies, Rhetoric
Paul WrightMechanical Engineering, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society


Bay Area Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Jim Buckmastercraigslist.org
Marina GorbisInstitute for the Future
Jaron LanierScholar in Residence
Susan MacTavish BestBest Public Relations
Jane MetcalfForca da Imaginacao
Peter NorvigGoogle
David PescovitzBoing Boing
Howard RheingoldUC Berkeley, Stanford
Nathan ShedroffCalifornia College of Art, UC Berkeley
Laura SydellNational Public Radio
Adam WerbachSaatchi and Saatchi, San Francisco, London


National Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Laurie AndersonMedia Artist, New York City
Shawn BrixeyCenter for Digital Arts and Experimental Media, University of Washington
Red BurnsInteractive Telecommunications Program, New York University
Greg LynnArchitecture, UCLA and University of Applied Arts, Vienna
Lev ManovichVisual Arts, UC San Diego
Christiane PaulAdjunct Curator of New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art
Luis von AhnComputer Science, Carnegie Mellon University


International Advisory Board

NameHome Institution
Bruno LatourInstitut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris, Paris


Affiliated Faculty

NameRole
Pieter AbbeelComputer Science
Dor AbrahamsonEducation, Cognitive Science
Ilan AdlerIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Alice AgoginoMechanical Engineering
Maneesh AgrawalaElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Wye J. AllanbrookMusic
Nezar AlSayyadArchitecture
Charles AltieriEnglish
Ruzena BajcsyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Brian BarskyComputer Science
David BatesRhetoric
Sara BeckmanBusiness
Mark BergerFilm & Media
Henry BradyPolitical Science
Yale BraunsteinSchool of Information
Edmund CampionMusic
John CannyElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Coye CheshireSchool of Information
Raveevarn ChoksombatchaiArchitecture
Anthony CascardiComparative Literature, Art, Spanish
Galen CranzArchitecture
Trevor DarrellElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Whitney DavisHistory of Art
Abigail De KosnikTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Nicholas de MonchauxArchitecture
J. Bradford DelongEconomics
Penny DhaemersArchitecture
Andy DiSessaEducation
Hubert DreyfusPhilosophy
Robin EinhornHistory
Laurent El GhaouiIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Jon ElseJournalism
Edwin EpsteinBusiness
Jerome FeldmanElectrical Engineering and Computer Science, Cognitive Science
Harrison FrakerArchitecture
Michael FranklinComputer Science
Dan GarciaComputer Science
Ken GoldbergIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, School of Information
Tom GoldsteinJournalism, Media Studies
Cynthia GorneyJournalism
Paul GrabowiczJournalism
Ronald GronskyMaterials Science and Engineering
Xin GuoIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Felipe GutterriezRhetoric
Maria-Paz GuttierezArchitecture
Deniz GöktürkGerman
Gillian HartGeography
Bjoern HartmannElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Cori HaydenAnthropology
Marti HearstSchool of Information
J. Karl HedrickMechanical Engineering
Neil HenryJournalism
James HolstonAnthropology
Glynda HullEducation
Lisa IwamotoArchitecture
Shannon JacksonTheater, Dance, & Performance Studies, Rhetoric
Martin JayHistory
Rosemary JoyceAnthropology
Dennis K. LieuMechanical Engineering
Tony KaesGerman
Phil KaminskyIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Rick KernFrench
Kurt KeutzerElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Michel LaguerreCenter for Globalization and Information Technology, African American Studies
George LakoffLinguistics
Niklaus LargierGerman
Ray LarsonSchool of Information
Edward LeeElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Marina LevinaMedia Studies
Marcia LinnEducation, Cognitive Science
Michael LuceyFrench
Donlyn LyndonArchitecture
Jabari MahiriEducation
Jitendra MalikElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John Levi MartinSociology
Francine MasielloComparative Literature Spanish
Donald MastronardeClassics
Joe MckayPractice of Art
Peter MenellLaw, Center for Law and Technology
Russell MerrittFilm Studies
Trinh Minh-haRhetoric, Gender and Women's Studies
Minoo MoallemGender and Women's Studies
Deidre MulliganSchool of Information
Daniel NeumarkChemistry
Greg NiemeyerPractice of Art, Film Studies
Alva NoePhilosophy
Geoffrey NunbergSchool of Information
James O’BrienComputer Science
Daniel O’NeillEast Asian Languages and Cultures
Christos PapadimitriouElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Tapan ParikhSchool of Information
Loren PartridgeHistory of Art, Italian Studies
David PattersonComputer Science
Jean-Pierre ProtzenArchitecture
Mary PowerIntegrative Biology
Leigh RaifordAfrican American Studies
Jean RetzingerMedia Studies
Juana Maria RodriguezGender & Womens Studies
Stuart RussellComputer Science
Kimiko RyokaiSchool of Information, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
Zak SabryPublic Health
Pamela SamuelsonSchool of Information, Law
Mark SandbergFilm & Media
Shankar SastryElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
AnnaLee SaxenianSchool of Information
Lee SchrubenIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Jennifer SelkeEducation
Carlo H. SéquinComputer Science
Max ShenIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research
Ikhlaq SidhuIndustrial Engineering and Operations Research, Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology
Pablo SpillerBusiness
George StarrEnglish
Charis Thompsonc, Gender and Women’s Studies
Barrie ThorneGender and Women’s Studies
Claire TomlinElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
Ruth TringhamAnthropology
Nancy Van HouseSchool of Information
Anne G. WalshPractice of Art
Steven WeberPolitical Science
David WesselMusic, Center for New Music and Audio Technologies
Kristen WhisselFilm & Media
Barbara WhiteEducation
Erik WildeSchool of Information
Linda WilliamsFilm & Media, Rhetoric
Hertha D. Sweet WongEnglish
Paul WrightMechanical Engineering, Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
Avideh ZakhorElectrical Engineering and Computer Science
John ZysmanPolitical Science, Berkeley Roundtable on the International Economy